Privacy Policy

British-Hungarian Fellowship

Privacy Notice

effective 25 May 2018

Definitions

BHF or “we” is the British-Hungarian Fellowship. BHF is the data controller.

“You” may mean any person who is or has been a volunteer, a contractor, a beneficiary member, a customer or a mailing list member of the BHF within the period for which personal data must be kept by law.

Volunteer is any person who is assisting the operations of BHF without payment, whether or not they entered a formal volunteer agreement. This includes Directors/Trustees.

Contractor is any person who is contributing to the operations of BHF and receives a pre-agreed payment regularly or on an ad-hoc basis.

Beneficiary member is any person who regularly participates in the activities of BHF and holds membership.

Customer is any person who is not a beneficiary member but has participated or would like to participate in any event organised by the BHF.

Mailing list member is any person who consented to receive regular email updates from BHF.

Personal data is anything that by itself or with other data can be used to identify you.

Why do we hold personal information about you?

We are using your data for our legitimate interests:

– to ensure that our events and activities are safe and our services are performed to the highest standards;

– to ensure we can contact you in case there are changes in the events;

– to perform our reporting, accounting and tax obligations;

– to fulfil our objective of keeping the community informed about events and activities relating to Hungarian culture, including information from third parties that we deem relevant to you.

The types of personal data we collect, hold and use

Type of data Volunteers Contractors Beneficiary Members Customers Mailing List member
Name
Email
Phone
Payment information
Third party references including DBS

Storing of and access to personal data

Personal data can be stored physically on paper or electronically. Access to personal data in any form is stored securely and is restricted to people who need to know, that is Directors.

Sharing of personal data

Your personal data will only be shared with third parties in the following circumstances:

– if required by law;

– if required by legal or accounting professionals to complete reporting and tax obligations or to resolve legal disputes;

– in case of medical emergencies.

We will never share your personal data with third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

Communication preferences

Our standard communication is by email. You may request at any time to be added to or removed from the email communication by writing to

How long do we hold the data

We hold name and email information of mailing list members until you unsubscribe.

We hold and use personal data of volunteers, contractors, beneficiary members and customers while you are using BHF services or are in a contractual agreement.

We may retain personal data of volunteers, contractors, beneficiary members and customers after the end of the services or contractual agreement, where required for legal or regulatory requirements (eg. accounting or tax obligations). We will retain your name and email information as mailing list members, until you unsubscribe.

Your rights under applicable data protection law

You have the right to be informed about how we use your personal data.

You have the right to know what data we store about you.

You have the right to have your incorrect personal data corrected or incomplete personal data completed.

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data, restrict its processing or have it deleted, as long as it does not limit us in fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations or put you or your family at risk.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law: www.ico.org.uk .